Representative Council


How to Be An Effective Rep Council Member:

  • REPRESENT your whole province/organization (represented constituency)!
  • RESEARCH agenda items before you come to meetings!
  • SEEK feedback from your represented constituency!
  • LISTEN to your represented constituency when vetting candidates for the board, and CAST your vote accordingly!
  • SHARE what you have learned at NCCL gatherings in your represented constituency!
  • WHAT say you?!  Bring your unique gifts and fresh approach to serving NCCL!
Region/Provinces Diocesan Representative Term Expires Parish Catechetical Leader Representative Term Expires
Region 1 – Provinces of Boston

Region 1 – Province of Hartford

Mary Jane Silva

Kelly Henderschedt

Fall 2020

Fall 2020

Currently No Rep

Currently No Rep

Region 2- Province of NY Catherine Cornue Spring 2017 Currently No Rep
Region 3 – Province of Philadelphia Robert Sherwin Fall 2019 Currently No Rep
Region 3 – Province of Newark Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 4 – Provinces of Baltimore – Washington Sara Blauvelt Spring 2018 Marie Lybolt Spring 2020
Region 5 – Provinces of Mobile and New Orleans Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 5 – Province of Louisville Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 6 – Province of Detroit Currently No Rep Marinell High Fall 2017
Region 6 – Province of Cincinnati Barbara Romanello-Wichtman Fall 2019 Justin Huyck Spring 2017
Region 7 – Province of Indianapolis Currently No Rep Michelle Ross Spring 2020
Region 7 – Province of Chicago Tom Quinlan Fall 2019 M. Magdalena Gonzalez Fall 2019
Region 7 – Province of Milwaukee Gary Pokorny Spring 2018 Becky Thompson Fall 2019
Region 8 – Province of St. Paul Minneapolis Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 9 – Province of Kansas City Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 9 – Province of Omaha

Region 9 – Province of Dubuque

Currently No Rep

John Gaffney

Vicki Smith

Currently No Rep

Temp

 

Region 10 – Provinces of Galveston Houston & San Antonio Adrian Herrera Fall 2020 Currently No Rep
Region 10 – Province of Oklahoma City Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 11 – Province of Los Angeles Maria Olivia “Marioly” Galvan Fall 2017 Currently No Rep
Region 11 – Province of San Francisco Anelita Reyes Fall 2016 Currently No Rep
Region 12 – Province of Seattle Anne Frederick Spring 2019 Theresa Paul Spring 2020
Region 12 – Province of Portland Jacki Hopper Fall 2018 Currently No Rep
Region 12 – Province of Anchorage Jacki Hopper Fall 2018 Currently No Rep
Region 13 – Province of Denver Currently No Rep Currently No Rep
Region 13 – Province of Santa Fe Angela A. Gaetano Fall 2020 Currently No Rep
Region 14 – Province of Atlanta Michael Martocchio Spring 2020 Ellisa Hayes Fall 2017
Region 14 – Province of Miami

Archdiocese of the Military Services

Sr. Margaret Kuntz

Jose Amaya

Spring 2019

Fall 2020

Jorge Santibanez

Cynthia Cline

Fall 2019
Spring 2020
Federation for Catechesis with Hispanics Miriam Hidalgo, President
ORGANIZATION Representative(s)
CRS

NCPD

Kristin Witte, Director of Catholic Educational Engagement

Jan Benton, Executive Director

NFCYM Christina Lamas, Executive Director
NACMP Bill Miller, Interim President
NALM Carol Walters, President
NAFSCC Diane Kledzick, Representative
NCEA

USCCB

Andrea Kopp, Assistant Director of Professional Development

Peter Murphy, Director of Committee for Evangelization and Catechesis Office

Eastern Rite  John Kachuba
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President Ken Ogorek Spring 2018
Vice President Libia Paez Howard Spring 2018
Treasurer Jayne Mondoy Spring 2018
Secretary Ellie Nelson Spring 2018
At Large Board Members (5) Sara Carey Spring 2019
Richard Drabik Spring 2020
Jackie Hopper Spring 2020
Dennis Johnson Spring 2019
 Julianne Stanz Spring 2020
Executive Director Margaret Matijasevic
Episcopal Moderator Bishop Christopher Coyne
 

USCCB Liaison

Leadership Discernment Committee (LDC)

Chairperson

Diocesan Director Forum Representative

Diocesan Staff Forum Representative

Parish Catechetical Leader Forum Representative

Michael Steier

 

 

Mark Buckley

Ann Pinckney

Denise Utter

Judith Brusseau